Making Wishes come true, one child at a time

2019 6th ANNUAL BBQ COOK-OFF

When: 4/26/2019 12:00 AM - 4/28/2019 12:00 AM

Location: Waller County Fairgrounds, Waller, Texas - 22000 Fairground Rd Hempstead, TX 77445

Register Now


 

Results and Scores

Dates: 04-26-2019 - 04-27-2019

Number of Teams: 56

GC: Todd Nelson - Double Barrel Cookers
RGC: Johnny Dunn - Bourbon Cowboy Cookers

OVERALL

1st Place - Todd Nelson/ Double Barrel Cookers ( 20 pts)
2nd Place - Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 14 pts )
3rd Place - Danny Regan/ Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 14 pts)
4th Place - Dennis Butterworth/ Warpig ( 13 pts)
5th Place - Veronica Rhodes/ Just For Fun Cookers 2 ( 13 pts) 
6th Place - Don Canterbury/ We Be Smokin' ( 10 pts )
7th Place - Pete Rodriguez/ Los Lobos ( 10 pts)
8th Place - Josh Ludeke/ Weekend Cooking Company ( 9 pts ) 
9th Place - Cameron Bayer/  Brown Water  Kookers  ( 9 pts) 
10th Place - Julie Standley/ Spicy Racks ( 9 pts) 

Brisket

1st Place - Dennis  Butterworth/  Warpig ( 10 pts)
2nd Place - Todd Nelson/ Double Barrel Cookers ( 9 pts)
3rd Place - Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place - Camille Bayer/ Brown Water Cookers 2 ( 7 pts)
5th Place - Don Canterbury/ We Be Smokin' ( 6 pts)
6th Place - Veronica Rhodes/ Just for Fun Cookers 2 ( 5 pts)
7th Place - Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place - Thomas Page I Vegan Rehab ( 3 pts)
9th Place - Cameron Bayer/ Brown Water Kookers ( 2 pts)
10th Place - Dustin Standley/ Fired Up ( 1 pts)

Chicken

1st Place - Pete Rodriguez/ Los Lobos ( 10 pts)
2nd Place - Julie Standley/ Spicy Racks ( 9 pts)
3rd Place - Veronica Rhodes/ Just for Fun Cookers 2 ( 8 pts)
4th Place - Cameron Bayer/ Brown Water Kookers ( 7 pts)
5th Place - Duston Green/ Asleep at the Pit ( 6 pts )
6th Place - Dustin Standley/ Fired Up ( 5 pts)
7th Place - Todd Nelson/ Double Barrel Cookers ( 4 pts)
8th Place - Richard Fregia/ Kommunity Kookers ( 3 pts)
9th Place - Dennis Butterworth/ Warpig ( 2 pts)
10th Place - Robert Davis/ Always Able But Confused Cookers ( 1 pts)

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place - Danny Regan/ Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 10 pts)
2nd Place - Josh Ludeke/ Weekend Cooking Company ( 9 pts)
3rd Place - Jan Canterbury/ We B Smokin' Too ( 8 pts)
4th Place -  Todd Nelson/ Double Barrel Cookers ( 7 pts)  
5th Place -
Johnny Dunn/ Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 6 pts)
6th Place - Clint Koch/ Young Gun Cookers ( 5 pts)
7th Place -  Don Canterbury/ We Be Smokin' ( 4 pts) 
8th Place - Chris Henry/ Crazy Henry Cookers ( 3 pts)
9th Place - Richard Fregia/ Kommunity Kookers ( 2 pts)
10th Place - Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 1 pts)

OTHER CATAGORIES

Bloody Mary
1st Place - Steve Honeycutt/ Spontaneous Combustion 1 ( 10 pts)
2nd Place - John Klander / Dirty Dozen 1 ( 9 pts)
3rd Place - Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 8 pts )

Seafood
1st Place - Terry Pool/ Burnin Time Smokers ( 10 pts)
2nd Place - Justin Babineaux/ C&J Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Bryan Ticknor/ Black Label Cookers ( 8 pts)

 


2019 Friends for Wishes Raffle Winners:

1. 50" Samsund 4K LED TV - Ken Hoffart
2. Outdoor Gourmet Single Sack Crawfish Boiler - Jordan Marsh
3. 3 Basket Fish Fryer - Dan & Martha Ceballos
4. AR-15 - Jennifer DeHart
5. $1000 - Elizabeth (no last name)
6. Golf Cart- Mike Heller

 

 


Home > Events > 2019 6th ANNUAL BBQ COOK-OFF
Navigation